Dotuns Blog » Washington DC Wedding photographer. Dotun shoots weddings in the DC, Maryland, Virginia Areas and Destination Weddings.

Masthead header

Yemisi and Ayo – A fun edge

Been really rough last 2 weeks, I was a bit under the weather and still traveled and shot 2 weddings in between, so I’m so glad to be back blogging. Meet Yemisi and Ayo! These two love birds are definitely a different kind of couple. It took me a minute to figure them out but I got it eventually so what you see in this post is really who they are. They love to have fun and it reflected in their pictures, sometimes I even had time focusing  cause they got me rolling during the shoot. There’s a part 2 but as you already know I wouldn’t have time to put that up until sometime after their wedding this Saturday. Thanks to Nife for helping to style this shoot.

For those who don’t know “love me jeje, love me tender” is a popular lyric from a Nigerian song. “jeje” means “tender”.  Also “Yemi my lover” is an old Nigerian movie, like one of the first early blockbusters in Nollywood, just think of a version of “coming to America”

E2nuoluwa - OMG!!!……L~O~V~E~L~Y!!!

Kemi - LOLOLOL! Hilarious shots…. fun couple…:)

Dare - What a wonderful creative shot! We need to meet one day.

Dare - What a wonderful creative shots! Bro, we need to meet one day.

Kole - Your lighting and composition is amazing Dotun. Always impressive

chinwe - Too funny, very fresh concept for an engagement. Simply but hilarious.

wailor - Hilarious!!! Nice work!

Dami J - awwww.. they are too cute!

Yvonne - This seemed like a fun shoot. Love the concept :-)

Osita - lovely concept. Nice work……..

Yinks - Fun fun fun couple here and you captured it so well just as they captured you well with their cute noticeboards heheh!

Lanre - Very very different and hilarious….. i love their facial expressions

femi - Luvly concept n a brilliant work here boss!

Judah Avenue - Hahaha, this is such a cute set and I have to agree that Dotun you are a diva thought we love you anyways!!! Great pic.s>

Tope of VIEvents - OMG, you are such a Diva Dotun! I absolutely love the pics and I could stop crying with laughter.

Seun Al - love, love, loveee da session. definitely a fun couple.

Modinat Kuti - Very nice! Felt like I was there with them, they looked like they enjoyed themselves throughout…

Yomi - haha, hilarious, Dotun Suck, Dotun is such a DIVA!!!

alienforce - OMG…hi(gh)larious much 😀

Tooo cute

Fotos by Fola - They are wrong for calling u a diva..lol. Nice one!

Omojesu - lmao @ DIVA .. Lovely

Kirth - Diva lol … I agree! Similar things have been said about a few people I know … Great couple the shots truly reflect their personalities.

ShardayyyPhotography - Lovely Lovely, really love the concept….

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*